Privacy

About us
Privacy is paramount to the Institute of Directors in New Zealand Incorporated (IoD), a society incorporated in New Zealand under registration number 411585, having its registered office at: Mezzanine Floor, Chartered Accountants Australia New Zealand House, 50 Customhouse Quay, Wellington, New Zealand.

If you have any queries about this privacy policy, please contact us at our registered office or by email to the Privacy Officer – privacyofficer@iod.org.nz.

Application of policy
By accessing and using this website, or by using our services or otherwise providing your information to us, you confirm your consent to our collecting, storing, using, and disclosing your personal information in the manner set out in this privacy policy.

Our privacy policy should be read in conjunction with our Terms and Conditions of use of this website, which can be found here.

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy from time to time by publishing the revised privacy policy on our website. Please check this privacy policy regularly for modifications and updates. If you continue to use this website or services or if you provide any personal information after we make changes to this privacy policy, this constitutes your acceptance of those changes and the updated privacy policy.

Applicable law
The protection of the personal information to the extent that you provide it to the IoD either via our website, by email, or otherwise, and whether in connection with activities including membership, subscription renewals, continuing professional development, course and event information, director search and remuneration, Future Directors, Better Boards evaluation, sending you marketing  information about our news and updates, services, products, social media pages, and other IoD activities, is governed by New Zealand legislation, including Privacy Act 1993 and the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007 (the “anti-spam” law).

The Privacy Act 1993 contains a set of information privacy principles, based on the OECD Guidelines, which take a similar approach to many international privacy and data protection laws. The principles are applied by law in a broad range of circumstances. The principles apply to all “personal information”, which means any information about an identifiable living individual. The principles apply to personal information in whatever form it is held, whether electronic, manual or otherwise. They also apply to the collection, holding, use and disclosure of personal information, control the use of unique identifiers, and confer access and correction rights.

GDPR
The IoD does not process the personal data of individuals who are located within the European Union other than in connection with those individuals’ use of this website, and in the IoD’s view does not specifically offer goods and services to individuals within the European Union in a manner that would mean that the IoD is subject to the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

The IoD follows its legal obligations under the laws applicable in New Zealand. The European Commission has declared New Zealand’s privacy laws to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data, such that New Zealand forms part of a ‘white list’ of countries to which personal data may be freely transferred from the EEA.

Use of your personal information
We may use the personal information that you provide to us for the following purposes:

Personal information collected

When collected

Why collected

Your name, address, phone number, email address, and other contact details

 

When you provide them to us
for the purposes of joining IoD
or requesting services or information
from us, or updating your contact
details

So that we may identify you for the purposes of managing your membership or otherwise corresponding with you

 

Information regarding your directorships, including
financial information

When you provide this information
to us at our request

So that we can conduct industry surveys and/or conduct statistical research and for the purposes of managing your membership

Your CV

When you provide this information to
us through our online DirectorSearch portal

So that we can connect you with potential directorship roles as part of the IoD’s DirectorSearch service

In addition to the above, we may use the above information and any other personal information you provide to us to promote and assist your membership and other interactions with the IoD.    

Disclosure of personal information
We may share your personal information with our staff, leadership team, branch committees, and councillors of the IoD. Your information may also be disclosed to our suppliers, business partners, and other third parties associated with the IoD in order to undertake the operation of our business.  This may include, but not exclusively; replacement of our membership system, allowing an IoD service to be performed, processing of payments, conducting market research and surveys in order to improve the level of services provided to our members and customers.

We will not otherwise use or disclose your personal information except to the extent we are permitted to do so under the Privacy Act.

Electronic Communications
You have the opportunity to unsubscribe or opt out of electronic communications from us by clicking on the link at the bottom of the email or by advising you do not want us to use your personal information for direct marketing purposes by contacting us at our registered office (address below) or by emailing the Privacy Officer – privacyofficer@iod.org.nz.

Right to access and request correction
You have the right under New Zealand privacy law to:

  • Receive confirmation that we hold personal information about you;
  • Access that personal information (subject to the Privacy Act);
  • Request the correction of any personal information we hold about you (subject to the Privacy Act).

You may request your access to your personal information that we hold and/or a correction to that personal information by contacting us using the contact details in this policy. Where you make any such request, the Privacy Act will apply. Without limitation:

  • we may ask you to put your request in writing and/or satisfy us as to your identity;
  • in some circumstances permitted by law, we may withhold such information from you.

Cookies
Browser or 'web' cookies are small text files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are generally used to improve your experience of a website and to track site usage. The IoD may use this data to target advertising which might be of interest to you.

In some cases we may also collect your personal information through the use of cookies. When you access our website, we may send a "cookie" (which is a small summary file containing a unique ID number) to your computer.

We also use cookies to measure traffic patterns, to determine which areas of our websites have been visited, and to measure transaction patterns in the aggregate. We use this to research our users' habits so that we can improve our online products and services. 

If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them although you may experience a loss of functionality as a result. We may also log IP addresses (the electronic addresses of computers connected to the internet) to analyse trends, administer the website, track user movements, and gather broad demographic information.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

We may also collect anonymous data (which is not personal information) relating to your activity on our websites (including IP addresses) via cookies, or we may collect information from you in response to surveys. We generally use this information to report statistics, analyse trends, administer our services, diagnose problems and target and improve the quality of our products and services. To the extent this information constitutes personal information we treat it in accordance with our obligations under this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 24 May 2018.