Our website uses cookies to give you the best possible experience and to help us understand how our site is being used. By using this website you consent to the use of cookies in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

Privacy Policy

About us

Privacy is paramount to the Institute of Directors in New Zealand Incorporated (IoD), a society incorporated in New Zealand under registration number 411585, having its registered office at: Mezzanine Floor, 50 Customhouse Quay, Wellington, New Zealand.

How you can contact us

If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at our registered office or by email to the Privacy Officer – privacyofficer@iod.org.nz

Definitions used in this Privacy Policy

“Personal information” means information about an identifiable living individual.

“Privacy Act” means the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 or any Act which replaces it, whichever is applicable at the time.

Application of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the general manner in which we store, collect, use and disclose personal information and other data about you. Where appropriate or required, we may also seek further or more specific consent from you.

Our Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with our Terms and Conditions of use of this website, which can be found here.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting a new Privacy Policy on our website. Where it is reasonable and practical to do so, we will endeavour to notify you of any such changes using the email we have stored for you.

Applicable law

We treat information that we collect from you, and our communications with you, in accordance with applicable laws. These may include the Privacy Act and the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007 the “anti-spam” law).

Information we collect, and how we use it

As a general rule, we will collect your personal information directly from you. However, there may be exceptions to this, such as where it is not reasonably practicable to do so in the circumstances, or if any of the other exceptions set out under the Privacy Act apply. 

You may decline to provide information, but doing so may limit the services we are able to provide to you.

Personal information we may collect

When collected

Why collected

Your name, address, phone number, email address, and other contact details, date of birth

 

When you provide them to us
for the purposes of joining IoD
or requesting (or providing) services or information
from (or to) us, or updating your contact
details

So that we may identify you for the purposes of managing your membership or otherwise communicating with you

 

Information regarding your directorships, including
financial information

When you provide this information
to us at our request

So that we can conduct industry surveys and/or conduct statistical research and for the purposes of managing your membership

Your CV and related information

When you provide this information to
us through our online Director Search portal

So that we can connect you with potential directorship roles as part of the IoD’s Director Search services and provide other membership-related services to you.

Records of registration for, and attendance at, courses and events

When you register for and attend any of our events or courses

So that we can manage the event or course, plan future events and courses, and communicate with you

Your photo

When your photo is taken at our events or courses. (You may ask at any event not to be photographed.)

For our other general business activities including marketing, communication, and promotion of events

In addition to the above, we may use the above information and any other personal information you provide to us, where that use is directly in connection with your membership or your other interactions with the IoD.   

If we want to use your personal information for any other purpose, we will seek your consent first, unless an exception under the Privacy Act applies.

We may also use information about you in a non-identifiable way (such as demographic data) to improve our business and offerings.  

Disclosure of personal information

We may share your personal information with our staff, leadership team, branch committees, and councillors of the IoD, to the extent reasonably necessary for the purpose for which you supplied it to us.

Your information may also be disclosed in confidence to our suppliers, business partners, and other third parties associated with the IoD in order to undertake the operation of our business.  This may include, but not exclusively; replacement of our membership system, allowing an IoD service to be performed, processing of payments, conducting market research and surveys in order to improve the level of services provided to our members and customers. Information will only be shared to the extent necessary for the relevant purpose.

We will not otherwise use or disclose your personal information except to the extent we are permitted to do so under the Privacy Act or obliged to do so by law.

Electronic Communications

You have the opportunity to unsubscribe or opt out of electronic communications from us by clicking on the link at the bottom of the email or by advising you do not want us to use your personal information for direct marketing purposes by contacting us. (See “How you can contact us” at the top of this Privacy Policy.)

Members may also manage their email preferences through their member login.

Please note that we may continue to send you emails that relate directly to the administration of your membership or your course or event registration.

Right to access and request correction

You have the right under New Zealand privacy law to:

  • receive confirmation that we hold personal information about you;
  • access that personal information (subject to the Privacy Act); and
  • request the correction of any personal information we hold about you (subject to the Privacy Act).

You may request access to your personal information that we hold and/or a correction to that personal information by contacting us using the contact details in this Privacy Policy. Where you make any such request, the Privacy Act will apply. Without limitation:

  • we may ask you to put your request in writing and/or satisfy us as to your identity; and
  • in some circumstances permitted by law, we may withhold such information from you.

Retention and deletion of your information

As a general rule, we keep your personal information for only as long as reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. However, longer retention periods may apply to the following categories of information:

  • An individual’s course and branch event history, which we may retain to enable individuals to verify information about their attendance at courses and events and about any qualification or accreditation they received as a result.
  • Our register of members, which we may retain for the purpose of enabling members and ex-members to confirm their membership history and for archival purposes in connection with the history of the organisation.
  • Information necessary to verify the identity of any person seeking confirmation of their previous membership or course/accreditation history.
  • Information that we are required by law to hold for longer periods.

While we will consider and action any request from you to delete your information, there is information that we are obliged by law to retain despite your request for deletion.

If you would like us to remove any of your personal information from our database, please contact membership@iod.org.nz or privacyofficer@iod.org.nz. While we will consider and action any reasonable request from you to delete your information, there will remain information that we are obliged by law to retain despite your request for deletion.  Please  also note that deleting your information may limit the services we are then able to provide to you.

Cookies

Browser or 'web' cookies are small text files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are generally used to improve your experience of a website and to track site usage. The IoD may use this data to target advertising which might be of interest to you.

In some cases we may also collect your personal information through the use of cookies. When you access our website, we may send a "cookie" (which is a small summary file containing a unique ID number) to your computer.

We also use cookies to measure traffic patterns, to determine which areas of our websites have been visited, and to measure transaction patterns in the aggregate. We use this to research our users' habits so that we can improve our online products and services.

 If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them although you may experience a loss of functionality as a result. We may also log IP addresses (the electronic addresses of computers connected to the internet) to analyse trends, administer the website, track user movements, and gather broad demographic information.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

We may also collect anonymous data (which is not personal information) relating to your activity on our websites (including IP addresses) via cookies, or we may collect information from you in response to surveys. We generally use this information to report statistics, analyse trends, administer our services, diagnose problems and target and improve the quality of our products and services. To the extent this information constitutes personal information we treat it in accordance with our obligations under this Privacy Policy.

 

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 6 November 2019.